Top 5 Terms

These words have been getting the most clicks. Do you see any that you need to understand, too?

  1. deductible
  2. copayment
  3. out-of-pocket cost
  4. EOB
  5. coinsurance

Term of the Week

coronary heart disease

Also known as: CHD, coronary artery disease, CAD

A condition where the arteries that bring blood and oxygen to your heart become hardened and narrow

This narrowing is caused by plaque buildup in the arteries. As the buildup grows, less blood can flow through the arteries, and the heart muscle can't get the blood or oxygen it needs.

Severe coronary heart disease (CHD) can lead to chest pain, a heart attack or stroke.

Coronary heart disease is the most common type of heart disease.

Learn more about this term

Uniform Glossary

The Just Plain Clear® Glossary includes all the words in the Uniform Glossary established by the federal government.

PDF View the Uniform Glossary

Also known as the Glossary of Health Coverage and Medical Terms. This was jointly developed by the Department of Labor and the Department of Health and Human Services.