Skip to main content

Top 5 Terms

These words have been getting the most clicks. Do you see any that you need to understand, too?

  1. deductible
  2. tier
  3. coinsurance
  4. EOB
  5. copayment

Term of the Week

preferred provider

Also known as: in-network provider, participating provider

A provider who has a contract with your health insurer or plan to provide services to you at a discount

Learn more about this term

Uniform Glossary

The Just Plain Clear® Glossary includes all the words in the Uniform Glossary established by the federal government.

 View the Uniform Glossary

Also known as the Glossary of Health Coverage and Medical Terms. This was jointly developed by the Department of Labor and the Department of Health and Human Services.